There is just Fall 2012 distribution summary data on this page. Data includes

  • The number of scholarships for each department and study year
  • GPA cutoff for each department and study year
  • GPA distribution among all applications (including low-income applications)
  • Calculations of the ratio of departments’ scholarships
  • Average household monthly income distribution among low-income applications

Review

This section is not available yet. Here we will suggest different intresting trends in the distribution.

Distribution summary among successful students

Department
Scholarships
for 1st years* 1st year students can not participate in GPA contest in their first Fall term.
GPA
cutoff
Scholarships
for 2nd years* The number of excellent students is within brackets. They are included in the total amounts.
GPA
cutoff
Scholarships
for 3rd years* The number of excellent students is within brackets. They are included in the total amounts.
GPA
cutoff
Scholarships
total
Total145141286
DREC18 (1)
8,1
21 (5)
8,039
DGAP27 (7)
8,2
18 (6)
8,2
45
DASR15 (2)
7,9
19 (0)
7,6
34
DMBP13 (0)
8,1
13 (0)
7,8
26
DPQE11 (0)
7,9
10 (2)
8,1
21
DAAV1 (0)
8,4
6 (1)
7,1
7
DCAM27 (3)
8,0
17 (4)
7,8
44
DPPE13 (1)
7,3
16 (3)
7,4
29
DIHT20 (0)
7,5
15 (6)
7,2
35
NBIC0 (0)
06 (1)
7,8
6

GPA distribution among all applications

This distribution shows only non-excellent students. Excellent students are awarded the scholarships on a mandatory basis.

Calculations of the ratio of departments’ scholarships

Department
Number
of students
Scholarships
ratio
Applications
for GPA contest
Additional
scholarships
Scholarships
total
Total251027029716286
DREC3313649339
DGAP29932421345
DASR2773035434
DMBP2422631026
DPQE1882021121
DAAV150168–97
DCAM3463741744
DPPE2482729229
DIHT3173435135
NBIC112126–66

Average household monthly income distribution among low-income applications

All 65 students, that applied for the scholarship in low-income criteria, were awarded the scholarship. Average household monthly cutoff was 3000 RUR per month. This distribution does not include studens that applied for the scholarships in both criteria, but succeded to receive it in successful criteria.